The City of Aurora Recognizes APS Students as Future Leaders

The City of Aurora recently honored numerous Aurora Public Schools students as Aurora Scholars!  These students are recognized as Aurora’s future leaders who have made noteworthy contributions to their schools.

One teacher-nominated student from each grade level (first through 12th) at every school in Aurora is named an Aurora Scholar. The students obtained a certificate and gifts donated by community members.

Congratulations to the 2016 APS Aurora Scholars listed below for their hard work and dedication!

 

Altura Elementary

Evangeline Ford, 1st grade

Valyn Harwood, 2nd grade

Jazmin Garcia, 3rd grade

Lisbeth Flores, 4th grade

Aileen Mancilla, 5th grade

 

Arkansas Elementary

Olivia Zulkarnaen, 1st grade

Elisse Drummond, 2nd grade

Bryan Vallejo Villarreal, 3rd grade

Jazlynn Rolison, 4th grade

Sabrina Lahlali, 5th grade

 

Aurora Academy

Brock Martin, 1st grade

Ebenezer Bisrat, 2nd grade

Margo Owens, 3rd grade

Yebella Melaku, 4th grade

Nini Bruner-Yound, 5th grade

De'Maya High, 6th grade

Caesar Coss, 7th grade

Velveth Backhus, 8th grade

 

Aurora Central High School

Benjamin Zuniga, 9th grade

Maryam Tawfeq, 10th grade

Brandie Radilla Galicia, 11th grade

Jamal Abdulkadir, 12th grade

 

Aurora Frontier K-8

Mayte Barnes, 1st grade

Brooklyn Burke, 2nd grade

Nalaa Barnes, 3rd grade

Hannah Young, 4th grade

Rachel Labit, 5th grade

Timi Ola, 6th grade

Vy (Andy) Tran, 7th grade

Jonathan Loya Gonzales, 8th grade

 

Aurora Hills Middle School

Destiny Kande, 6th grade

Sedrick Dean, 7th grade

Jasmine Jule-Jimenez, 8th grade

 

Aurora Quest K-8

Olivia Gonzales, 1st grade

William O'Donnell, 2nd grade

Lauren Peavy, 3rd grade

Maya Braunstein, 4th grade

Ishita Agrawal, 5th grade

Breawnna Curry, 6th grade

Rylie Ward, 7th grade

Ariana Cuevas, 8th grade

 

Aurora West Preparatory Academy

Briana Lopez-Tena, 6th grade

Luis Alvarez-Aguirre, 7th grade

Victoria Castillo, 8th grade

Jose Flores, 9th grade

Hafsa Ali, 10th grade

Jorge Pelayo, 11th grade

Janeth Hernandez, 12th grade

 

AXL Learning Academy

Lyric Jackson, 1st grade

Mariah Worthy, 2nd grade

Alexander Hernandez-Lopez, 3rd grade

Lillian Hinneh, 4th grade

Andrew Gandara, 5th grade

Amanda Trujillo, 6th grade

Joyce Amy Lopis, 7th grade

Nicholas Rosenker, 8th grade

 

Boston K-8

Samuel Hernandez Jacobo, 1st grade

Kieara Pickle, 2nd grade

Betwel Eyasu, 3rd grade

Phar Reh, 4th grade

Patience Graves, 5th grade

Namen Hurd, 6th grade

Leslie Rodriguez Flores, 7th grade

Hei Wee Htoo, 8th grade

 

Century Elementary

Matthew Cuevas, 1st grade

Madison Callaway, 2nd grade

Makailah Williams, 3rd grade

Francisco Beltran, 4th grade

Isaiah Coumbia, 5th grade

 

Clyde Miller Elementary K-8

Nicholas Switzer, 1st grade

Walfred Santos Contreras, 2nd grade

Kassandra Rodriguez De La-Cruz, 3rd grade

Zephron Tobin, 4th grade

Carmiya Weathersby, 5th grade

Norberto Flores, 6th grade

Julia Mirita, 7th grade

Alexis Soto Vargas, 8th grade

 

Columbia Middle School

Montserrat Jimenez, 6th grade

Gelnda Chiang, 7th grade

Helen Do, 8th grade

 

Crawford Elementary

Beatryx Hill, 1st grade

Raul Espinoza Ortega, 2nd grade

Favio DeLaCruz Rivera, 3rd grade

Netayah Chum, 4th grade

Vicent Hakizimana, 5th grade

 

Dalton Elementary

Gerardo Flores Morales, 1st grade

Kristian Johnson, 2nd grade

Anna Jane Geddes, 3rd grade

Ayden Rosen-Gammel, 4th grade

Princess Pena, 5th grade

 

Dartmouth Elementary

Analia Mendoza, 1st grade

Shalom Yoseph, 2nd grade

Kyla Cordova, 3rd grade

Lydia Basterra, 4th grade

Ayden Quiroga, 4th grade

 

Edna & John Mosley P-8

Vinnie Somers, 1st grade

Natalia Serna, 2nd grade

Nathan Coronado, 3rd grade

Mia Lopez, 4th grade

Luisa Quintana, 5th grade

Megan Reno, 6th grade

Erika Villarreal Hernandez, 7th grade

Giovano Luna Guzman, 8th grade

 

East Middle School

Serena Gouverneur Torres, 6th grade

Ahtumn Rains, 7th grade

Luis Lupercio, 8th grade

 

Elkhart Elementary

Adrian Stewart, 1st grade

Jared Chavez, 2nd grade

Reagan Clark, 3rd grade

Jorge Pacheco, 4th grade

Issac Osei, 5th grade

 

Fletcher Community School

Valeria Villagran, 1st grade

Federico Amezquita-Lara, 2nd grade

Angel Jaramillo Ramirez, 3rd grade

Nellie Sherwood, 4th grade

Juan Gonzalez, 5th grade

 

Fulton Academy of Excellence

Benjamin Stonebraker, 1st grade

Anthony Hernandez, 2nd grade

Alize Ramirez, 3rd grade

Edwin Luna, 4th grade

Sher Ku Moo, 5th grade

Gateway High School

Jonatan Solomon, 9th grade

Irinia Amouzou, 10th grade

Keelan Altman, 11th grade

Brianna Favela, 12th grade

 

Global Village Academy

Lovely Tilon, 1st grade

Lilia Benavides, 2nd grade

Maggie Shi, 3rd grade

Ian Gair, 4th grade

Emari Terry, 5th grade

Josue Gardie, 6th grade

Justin Altman, 7th grade

Austin Murphy, 8th grade

 

Hinkley High School

Poleth Valdez, 9th grade

Seiloni Sanft, 10th grade

Teaggan Ilela, 11th grade

Isaiah Jackson, 12th grade

 

Jewell Elementary

Gavin Friend, 1st grade

Chanel Mayhew, 2nd grade

Aubrianna Carpenter-Torres, 3rd grade

Madyson Newton, 4th grade

Riley Oehring, 5th grade

 

Kenton Elementary

Jitzel Hernandez, 1st grade

Gabi Lagunes, 2nd grade

Jacquelin Valencia, 3rd grade

Alexis Salas Guerrero, 4th grade

Cesar Pacheco, 5th grade

 

Lansing Elementary

Cesar Galaviz Ojeda, 1st grade

Ryan Lyle, 2nd grade

Adhieh Redgebol, 3rd grade

Ashley Soriano, 4th grade

Lamarana Balde, 5th grade

 

Laredo Elementary

Israel Bulto, 1st grade

Mackailyn Hensley, 2nd grade

Ananda Vargas Holguin, 3rd grade

Emily Padilla Martinez, 4th grade

Caroline Flores, 5th grade

 

Lotus School for Excellence

Ebeneezer Yiman, 1st grade

Nyallay-Christina Ngebkome, 2nd grade

Andrea Caballero, 3rd grade

Neiyat Temelso, 4th grade

Hlina Kahsai, 5th grade

Elijah Rodriguez, 6th grade

Gissele Bueno Casteneda, 7th grade

Ruth Hundie, 8th grade

Daratu Kadir Mohammed, 9th grade

Bra'a Mahur Huer Al Durien, 10th grade

Camilo Vazquez, 11th grade

Leah Noemi Galvez Valencia, 12th grade

 

Lyn Knoll Elementary

Gustavo Miranda, 1st grade

Ayse Kalem, 2nd grade

Luis Toro, 3rd grade

Mohand Allami, 4th grade

Maella Lemon, 5th grade

 

Montview Elementary

Yaole Amanuel, 1st grade

Lluvia Martinez, 2nd grade

Andruw Gonzalea, 3rd grade

Cesar Giron, 4th grade

Evelyn Torres Lopez, 5th grade

 

Mrachek Middle School

Douglas Solano, 6th grade

Rachel Etter, 7th grade

Mataniya Bikis, 8th grade

 

Murphy Creek K-8

Jeremiah Schmeling, 1st grade

Ian Chavez, 2nd grade

Xavier Allulli, 3rd grade

Jack Higgins, 4th grade

Kristabelle Dutton, 5th grade

Daniel Campbell, 6th grade

Maria Rosales, 7th grade

Issac Gardberg, 8th grade

 

North Middle School

Jason Hoang, 6th grade

Breanna Remigio, 7th grade

Alexandra Reyes, 8th grade

 

Paris Elementary

Kelson Merino Orellana, 1st grade

Maurice O'Roy, 2nd grade

Daisy Moran, 3rd grade

Amairani Penaloza Arriaga, 4th grade

Zulue Jimenez, 5th grade

 

Park Lane Elementary

Tayanna Gomez, 1st grade

Joshua Mavinga, 2nd grade

Michael Ramos, 3rd grade

Bryan Ramos, 4th grade

Brian Gutierrez, 5th grade

 

Peoria Elementary

Valeria Martin Sainz, 1st grade

Sophia Paola Ochoa, 2nd grade

Selmah O'Bryant, 3rd grade

Lizeth Bustamante, 4th grade

Alondra Patricia Garcia Villpando, 5th grade

 

Rangeview High School

Maia Sandoval, 9th grade

DeJuan Chapa, 10th grade

Hannah Brown, 11th grade

Eric Roon, 12th grade

 

Sable Elementary

Markell Cox, 1st grade

Kandes Abreha, 2nd grade

Valencia Hudgins, 3rd grade

Cynthia Barlow, 4th grade

Lily Bade, 5th grade

 

Side Creek Elementary

Angeliqué Sharpe, 1st grade

Felipe Prieto Suarez, 2nd grade

Leila Tadesse, 3rd grade

Marco (Tony) Rodriguez, 4th grade

Melanie Ternlund, 5th grade

 

Sixth Avenue Elementary

Aminata (Amy) Thiam, 1st grade

Elise Mitchell, 2nd grade

Edwin Quintero Campa, 3rd grade

Melissa Saenz, 4th grade

Jacob Brennan, 5th grade

 

South Middle School

Christian Arguetta, 6th grade

Jayden Lavigne, 7th grade

Katiana Williams, 8th grade

 

Tollgate Elementary

Robert Martinez, 1st grade

Devin Blanton, 2nd grade

Daniel Orozco Sanchez, 2rd grade

Junior Chino Perez, 4th grade

Thyler Endita, 5th grade

 

Vanguard Classical School - East K-12

Elena Gott, 1st grade

Delilah Rodriguez, 2nd grade

Kiefer Scott, 3rd grade

Aliya Hendricks, 4th grade

Jayden Marquez, 5th grade

Anastasia Chuklanov, 6th grade

Olivia Martinez, 7th grade

Lauren Stuck, 8th grade

Emily Maughan, 9th grade

Jessica Pau, 10th grade

Meghan McFerren, 11th grade

 

Vanguard Classical School - West K-8

Elizondo Carbajal, 1st grade

Selena Amaro Franci, 2nd grade

Jullian Niceta, 3rd grade

Newal Nasir, 4th grade

Dania Garcia, 5th grade

Sofia Staley, 6th grade

Devion Morey, 7th grade

Eneida Solis, 8th grade

 

Vassar Elementary

Aleysa Cortez, 1st grade

Jaylene Soto, 2nd grade

Bailey Kaskalavich, 3rd grade

Jayden Aguirre, 4th grade

Adison Johnson, 5th grade

 

Vaughn Elementary

Kai'ani Garrido, 1st grade

Melany Estevez Vences, 2nd grade

Viviana Metthews, 3rd grade

Tiffany Pham, 4th grade

Andrea Castillo, 5th grade

 

Virginia Court Elementary

Angel Cruz Frausto, 1st grade

Alexis (Sophie) Curry, 2nd grade

Johan Cruz Frausto, 3rd grade

Nakeya Poole-Abrams, 4th grade

Ariana Sanchez, 5th grade

 

Vista PEAK Exploratory P-8

Michaela Miller, 1st grade

Gabriella Warren, 2nd grade

Zachary Woodbury, 3rd grad

Irvin M. Gutierrez, 4th grade

Leah Hall. 5th grade

Kameron Elliott, 6th grade

Sarayeah Baez Little, 7th grade

Ethan Buckner, 8th grade

 

Vista PEAK Preparatory 9-12

Nicole Minikus, 9th grade

DaXiana Windom, 10th grade

Niles Gilmore, 11th grade

Carla Rey Diaz, 12th grade

 

Wheeling Elementary

Dresden White, 1st grade

Maria Cayabyeb, 2nd grade

Arielle Freeman, 3rd grade

Carla Vasquez Avana, 4th grade

Angel Montoya, 5th grade

 

William Smith HighSchool

Greg Rodriguez, 9th grade

Cecia Reyes, 10th grade

Evelyn Vickers, 11th grade

Christopher Godoy, 12th grade

 

Yale Elementary

Ashkey Romero Zelaya, 1st grade

Berenice Roman Ramirez, 2nd grade

Yahir Moreno Sanchez, 3rd grade

Duc-Tri Do, 4th grade

Darline Washington, 5th grade