APS Seniors Honored for Graduating at the Top of their Class

top ten collage - CopyCongratulations to Aurora Public Schools’ top Class of 2017 graduates! These promising leaders of the pack took an active and ongoing responsibility for their learning and positioned themselves on a path to success.

To honor our highest-achieving seniors, APS is proud to partner with gracious sponsors to host the annual Top Ten Ceremony. The event will be an exquisite evening of star treatment, admiration and praise for the scholars and their families.

We thank the Aurora Chamber of Commerce, City of Aurora, Colorado State University-Global Campus, FirstBank, Medical Center of Aurora and Xcel Energy for their contributions toward helping these well-deserving students celebrate their success.

Aurora Central High School
1. Jesus Dorado Madera – V (top left in photo above)
2. Yishak Bedaso – S
3. Randolph Rogers
4. Dulce Gonzalez Beltran
5. Alejandra Valenzuela
6. Brandie Radilla Galicia
7. Michelle Figueroa
8. Kalil Miles
9. Dat Duong - T
10. Victoria Guerrero - T
11. R’ron Fisher

Aurora West College Preparatory Academy
1. Nalleli Sanchez – V (top middle in photo above)
2. Madeline Alaniz Sanchez – S
3. Lissette Montano
4. Breanna Palmer
5. Pedro Bueno Castaneda
6. Kyawt Shin
7. Ayana Zemeriaz Rodriguez
8. Priscila Razo
9. Ajla Gerovic
10. Raeann Estel

Gateway High School
1. Nahome Tesfay – V (top right in photo above)
2. Gina Whyte – S
3. Rychen Ly
4. Brandy Holmes
5. Nasurudin Furi
6. Kirk Perez
7. Eva Loya
8. Rachel Bacon
9. Luis Banos Vazquez
10. Guoxin Man

Hinkley High School
1. Abena Antobre – V (bottom middle in photo above)
2. Micayla Zugelder – S
3. Veronica Huizar Cabral
4. Ledya Gebrehiwot
5. Redait Zemede
6. Jason Padilla
7. Samatha Gonzalez-Ortiz
8. Salama Sissoko
9. Hydeia Williams
10. Tania Rodriguez Plazola

Rangeview High School
1. Kevin C. Marshall – V (bottom left in photo above)
2. Olivia R. Andre – S
3. Onyinyechukwuka O. Ozoma
4. Elena Dedi
5. Hyun H. Chang
6. Sydney R. Comet
7. Mariah N. Lee
8. Yonas G. Bayu
9. Adwoa A. Tweneboa-Koduah
10. Rachel J. Vincent

Vista PEAK Preparatory
1. Cassy Miller – V (bottom right in photo above)
2. Cameron Otey – S
3. Kira Sanders
4. Bo Purcell
5. Emmanuel Sogunle
6. Olutamilore Ola
7. Adriana Robinson
8. Tristan Martin
9. Shelby Kleinhans
10. Tiffany Vo

V – Valedictorian, S – Salutatorian, T – Tied