2017 Aurora Scholars Honored by City of Aurora

The City of Aurora recently held a ceremony to recognize hundreds of Aurora Public Schools students as "Aurora Scholars" for the positive contributions they have made in their communities and schools. The annual event, now in its eighth year, was created to bring city officials, school district staff and families together to honor the achievements of Aurora’s future leaders.

One teacher-nominated student from each grade level (first through 12th) at every school in Aurora was recognized. Students received certificates and gifts donated by the community.

In APS, we believe every student has unique abilities that we must recognize and engage. Bravo to the 2017 APS Aurora Scholars listed below for being exemplary students!

Altura Elementary School
Danaye Pierce, 1st grade
Ashlen Salinas, 2nd grade
Samuel Escobar, 3rd grade
Daniel Conde, 4th grade
Leona Ferguson, 5th grade

Arkansas Elementary School
Braydon Little, 1st grade
Nanmuhong (Neil) Ye, 2nd grade
Kniyah Dumas, 3rd grade
Jesus (David) Llamas Trujillo, 4th grade
Ismael Zapien-Moran, 5th grade

Aurora Academy
Raphael Lopez-Fleming, 1st grade
Brook Hailu, 2nd grade
Fatoumata Dioubate, 3rd grade
Termaine Manuel, Jr., 4th grade
Solange Cordova Santamaria, 5th grade
Yohannes Zekarias, 6th grade
Laylah Rodriguez-Johnson, 7th grade
Gia Martell Mendez, 8th grade

Aurora Central High School
Apshara Siwakoti, 9th grade
Thaddeus Veasley, 10th grade
Christian Wells, 11th grade
Olivia Langley, 12th grade

Aurora Frontier P-8
Aiden Mercil, 1st grade
Neah Pagidigan, 2nd grade
Tyler Zook, 3rd grade
Jenny Vu, 4th grade
Julian Carrizales, 5th grade
Leigha Dimock, 6th grade
Jenelle Martin, 7th grade
Jason Ta, 8th grade

Aurora Hills Middle School
Manda Li, 6th grade
Leslie Flores Guerrero, 7th grade
Xotchil Olague, 8th grade

Aurora West college Preparatory Academy
Iesha Hollingsworth-Aguilar, 6th grade
Aung Sang, 7th grade
Andrea Ortiz, 8th grade
Aurora Lopez, 9th grade
Josh Cedillos, 10th grade
Nimo Mahamud, 11th grade
Pedro Bueno, 12th grade

Aurora Quest K-8
Josiah Fuller, 1st grade
Lisa Rai, 2nd grade
Isaac Bailey, 3rd grade
Ayon Hammond, 4th grade
Grant Reed, 5th grade
Ksenia Balabanova, 6th grade
Hannah Bonansinga, 7th grade
Zakary Nfaoui, 8th grade

Aurora Expeditionary Learning Academy
Kade Folds, 1st grade
Colton McDonald, 2nd grade
Meron Adumer, 3rd grade
Isaiah Krueger, 4th grade
Jose Ortega, 5th grade
Murayo Osman, 6th grade
Kanza Fakiri, 7th grade
Danie Mensah, 8th grade

Boston K-8
Jamie Gonzalez Medina, 1st grade
Evelyn Perez Acosta, 2nd grade
Anthony Moran, 3rd grade
Natalia Garcia Zamora, 4th grade
Candice Carillo, 5th grade
Ro Sar, 6th grade
David Meraz, 7th grade
Bishwa Adhikari, 8th grade

Clyde Miller P-8
Mayra Castanon Tellez, 1st grade
Camila Luevanos, 2nd grade
Abel Anteneh, 3rd grade
Mary Catherine (Kate) Gomez, 4th grade
Tihut Anteneh, 5th grade
Chyla Howard, 6th grade
Leilah Weathersby, 7th grade
Coltin Anderson, 8th grade

Century Elementary School
Jake Brock, 1st grade
Analay Oronna, 2nd grade
Yabsira Seyoum, 3rd grade
Allen "AJ" Anthony, 4th grade
Francisco "Frankie" Beltran, 5th grade

Columbia Middle School
Luis Tinajero-Areola, 6th grade
Manuel Lopez Vega, 7th grade
Soloman Jameson, 8th grade

Crawford Elementary School
Alan Bravo Hernandez, 1st grade
Wuilson Cruz Lopez, 2nd grade
Victor Avila, 3rd grade
Gennesis Renteria Giron, 4th grade
Mary Sing, 5th grade

Dalton Elementary School
Briana Zarei, 1st grade
Graci Hyatt, 2nd grade
Elliana Wright, 3rd grade
Paulina Hernandez Gutierrez, 4th grade
Allyson Bohn, 5th grade

Dartmouth Elementary School
Eliana Jones, 1st grade
Faith Cervantes, 2nd grade
Fatimatou Balde, 3rd grade
Zakary Hoenshell, 4th grade
McKenzie Lyninger, 5th grade

East Middle School
Issac Osei, 6th grade
Courtney Wilborn, 7th grade
Arlet Munoz, 8th grade

Edna & John W. Mosley P-8
Adriel Yoshimura, 1st grade
Mikell Givan, 2nd grade
Yahaira Cadena Galaviz, 3rd grade
Alivia Hunley, 4th grad
Dominic Varela, 5th grade
Yoselin De La Torre-Perez, 6th grade
Bre'nae Thomas, 7th grade
Sierra Shake, 8th grade

Elkhart Elementary School
Yasira Hernandez, 1st grade
Joseph Hernandez Chable, 2nd grade
Melany Rios, 3rd grade
Daniela Lupercio, 4th grade
Hai Ling Zhang, 5th grade

Fletcher Commununity School
Josiah Clark, 1st grade
Alexandra Fuentes, 2nd grade
Esmeralda Arteaga Hernandez, 3rd grade
Brian Montiel, 4th grade
Alexa Ramos Santos. 5th grade

Fulton Academy of Excellence
Kohn Sorn, 1st grade
Ashley Vera Garcia, 2nd grade
Emma Warnick, 3rd grade
Kevin Salas, 4th grade
Diego Ruelas, 5th grade

Gateway High School
Estrella Soto Salas, 9th grade
Kameran Howard Parrish, 10th grade
Michkaleke Baker, 11th grade
Maria Aguero Marroquin, 12th grade

Global Village Academy
Anna "Belen" Arana, 1st grade
Max Joslin, 2nd grade
Zane Tindell, 3rd grade
Mauricio Luevano, 4th grade
Sakari Mackey, 5th grade
Andre Osuchukwu, 6th grade
Dayanira Gallegos, 7th grade
Yasab Zurisadai Salvatierra, 8th grade

Hinkley High School
Dorian James Fox, 9th grade
Kasizn Kasheem Smith, 10th grade
Kimberly Noemi Munoz Murillo, 11th grade
Maryan Issack, 12th grade

Iowa Elementary School
Moise Daou, 1st grade
Mi'Kell Smith, 2nd grade
Adam El Oudni, 3rd grade
Andrew Villamil, 4th grade
Haylie Martin, 5th grade

Jewell Elementary School
Andalyn Heller, 1st grade
Maximiliano Hernandez, 2nd grade
Jarvis Murray, 3rd grade
Timothy Austin, 4th grade
Erman Adam, 5th grade

Kenton Elementary School
Benjamin Andrade, 1st grade
Alexa Hernandez Ibarra, 2nd grade
Gabriel Macias Herrera, 3rd grade
Asael Sarinana, 4th grade
Marco Castillo Delgado, 5th grade

Lansing Elementary School
Diego Tenorio Sanchez, 1st grade
Adrienne Ortega, 2nd grade
Amira Ouazrane, 3rd grade
Eva Sanchez, 4th grade
Haiden Ortega, 5th grade

Laredo Elementary School
Brandon Johnson, Jr., 1st grade
Naomi Tamajong, 2nd grade
Luis Banuelos Moreno, 3rd grade
Desire Arreola, 4th grade
Joshua Virvez, 5th grade

Lotus School for Excellence
Laziza Allayorova, 1st grade
Malakhi Freeman, 2nd grade
Ryan Okolie, 3rd grade
Hafeezat Ghaffar, 4th grade
Melgen Burciaga Buhaya, 5th grade
Demir Mikulin, 6th grade
Nour El Houda Goucem, 7th grade
Hermon Beluts, 8th grade
Peniel Ansah, 9th grade
Francisco Pina Pasillas, 10th grade
Naliya Noonnak-Sanitkhum, 11th grade
Huda Hussain, 12th grade

Lyn Knoll Elementary School
Kyven Rodriguez, 1st grade
Adrian Lara, 2nd grade
Cadence Paul, 3rd grad
Jonathan Narvaez, 4th grade
Levi Wilson-Kistner, 5th grade

Mrachek Middle School
Abdul Taj, 6th grade
Bayan Al Shaer, 7th grade
Marial Navarro Corona, 8th grade

Murphy Creek P-8
Kai Tercero, 1st grade
Levi Sargent, 2nd grade
Brooklynn Colbert, 3rd grade
Emery Bender, 4th grade
Tristin Danielson, 5th grade
Brenda Flores-Gonzalez, 6th grade
Ashley Fontes, 7th grade
Marbella Romero-Soto, 8th grade

Montview Math & Health Sciences Elementary School
Gabriel Sebastian Lopez, 1st grade
Patricia Martinez, 2nd grade
Evelyn Castellano, 3rd grade
Jade Wood, 4th grade
Alejandra Quiroz Covarrubias, 5th grade

North Middle School
Christian Carrillo, 6th grade
Jacqueline Chacon, 7th grade
Daisy Chavez, 8th grade

Paris Elementary School
Uriel Ortiz Romero, 1st grade
Diana Urbina Matamoros 2nd grade
Haly Rodarte Vasquez, 3rd grade
Branden Bonilla, 4th grade
Carol Jean Logan, 5th grade

Park Lane Elementary School
Aiden Miranda, 1st grade
Samantha Pacheco, 2nd grade
Savanna Yarbrough, 3rd grade
Yadira De Leon, 4th grade
Yazmin Chavez, 5th grade

Peoria Elementary School
Michael Fierro, Jr., 1st grade
Ellary Larson, 2nd grade
Jesus Garcia, 3rd grade
Hadasa Burgos, 4th grade
Saul Garcia, 5th grade

Rangeview High School
Ryan Slocum, 9th grade
Donovan Strouse, 10th grade
Connor Rodenbeck, 11th grade
Milad Husayni, 12th grade

Sable Elementary School
Alex Miranda Sanchez, 1st grade
Josias Biniam Bekele, 2nd grade
Amy Rachelle Orozco, 3rd grade
Psalm Niya Akiang Jackson, 4th grade
Ryan Joseph Bieber, 5th grade

Side Creek Elementary School
Ingrid Garcia-Fonseca, 1st grade
Mia Orozco, 2nd grade
Tatiana Holguin, 3rd grade
Evalise Zuniga, 4th grade
Adelle Hazelhurst, 5th grade

Sixth Avenue Elementary School
Savanna Rogers, 1st grade
Seleah Reeves-Miller, 2nd grade
Zelise Stewart, 3rd grade
Aiden Petty, 4th grade
Mia Segura Ruizesparza, 5th grade

South Middle School
Afsaneh Fagherzadah, 6th grade
Brandon Moreno Serrano, 7th grade
Alejandro Estrada, 8th grade

Tollgate Elementary School
Maya Gray, 1st grade
Alanis Cruz, 2nd grade
Elaf Al-Nuami, 3rd grade
Daniela Flores, 4th grade
Ikram Chichou, 5th grade

Vanguard Classical School - East Campus
Azlaan Ali, 1st grade
Kenley Martinez, 2nd grade
Ellis Cook, 3rd grade
Darcy Allshouse, 4th grade
Daelyn Bingham, 5th grade
Dennis Ancheta, 6th grade
Isabella Walsh, 7th grade
Bonsitu Kebeto, 8th grade
Eneida Solis, 9th grade
Mikias Mengistu, 10th grade
Keith Mlinek, Jr. 11th grade
Nikole Holtz, 12th grade

Vanguard Classical School - West Campus
Melany Gutierrez, 1st grade
Genesis Landa-Posas, 2nd grade
Cristal Parra-Ruiz, 3rd grade
Yaretzi Bustillos Rodriguez, 4th grade
Lorenzo Carpio, 5th grade
Zita Kinney, 6th grade
Asanti Michell, 7th grade
Jessica Hernandez Solis, 8th grade

Vassar Elementary School
Mia Stanton, 1st grade
Ethan Hodges, 2nd grade
Kaeden Labelle, 3rd grade
Matthew Prudek, 4th
Daniela Alvarez, 5th grade

Vaughn Elementary School
Triana Torres-Ramirez, 1st grade
Saung Zin, 2nd grade
Su Myat Khine, 3rd grade
Eunice Briones, 4th grade
Kassandra Herrera, 5th grade

Virginia Court Elementary School
Aubruanna Kuntz, 1st grade
Zamzam Mohamed, 2nd grade
Duong Do, 3rd grade
Anneliese Nevarez, 4th grade
Karamba Diaby, 5th grade

Vista PEAK Exploratory P-8
Makena Hieb, 1st grade
Serena Hakim, 2nd grade
Dimpna Castaneda, 3rd grade
Aniya Turner, 4th grade
Jordan Loria, 5th grade
Nathan Gutierrez, 6th grade
Annabelle Gray, 7th grade
Ben Spengler, 8th grade

Vista PEAK Preparatory 9-12
Keyshawn Grigsby, 9th grade
Tachina Cruz, 10th grade
Patricia Ruiz, 11th grade
Amanda Farrar, 12th grade

Wheeling Elementary School
Soraya Rebeles Martinez, 1st grade
Hunter Martinez, 2nd grade
Aaron Griffin, 3rd grade
Theresa Amouzou, 4th grade
Vincent Lucero, 5th grade

William Smith High School
Azucena Hernandez, 9th grade
Jackeline Montes, 10th grade
Gilbert Maldonado, 11th grade
Maurice Hawes, 12th grade

Yale Elementary School
Kimberly Castro, 1st grade
Ashley Romero Zelaya, 2nd grade
Josiah Seyoum, 3rd grade
Luis Blanco, 4th grade
Layla Goshorn, 5th grade

This slideshow requires JavaScript.