2018 Aurora Scholars Honored by City of Aurora

The City of Aurora recently held a ceremony to recognize hundreds of Aurora Public Schools students as "Aurora Scholars” for the positive contributions they have made in their communities and schools. The annual event, now in its ninth year, was created to bring city officials, school district staff and families together to honor the achievements of Aurora’s future leaders.

One teacher-nominated student from each grade level (first through 12th) at every school in Aurora was recognized. Students received certificates and gifts donated by the community.

In APS, we believe every student has unique abilities that we must recognize and engage. Congratulations to the 2018 APS Aurora Scholars listed below for being incredible students!

Altura Elementary
Leule Seyoum, 1st grade
Kenya Alarcon Madrid, 2nd grade
Meredith "Dayana" Salas Bailon, 3rd grade
Chris Lopez Rodriguez, 4th grade
Karen Martinez Granados, 5th grade

Arkansas Elementary
Treasure Mimiola, 1st grade
Kaze Dumas, 2nd grade
Amayah Echavarria, 3rd grade
Elizybeth Shaw, 4th grade
Daniel Villareal, 5th grade

Aurora Frontier P-8
Paisley Graham, 1st grade
Alexis Mossontte, 2nd grade
Autumn Larsen, 3rd grade
Jaya Gray, 4th grade
Jeremiah Helfrich, 5th grade
Ezra Muluken, 6th grade
Anicka De La Cruz, 7th grade
Sebla Abbady, 8th grade

Aurora Central High School
Jesus Torres-Ledezma, 9th grade
Sarah Ling, 10th grade
Lorena Munoz, 11th grade
Lemi Muleta, 12th grade

Aurora Hills Middle School
Fenix Z'Dorne, 6th grade
Ismael Cisse, 7th grade
Anitta Gomez, 8th grade

Aurora Quest K-8
Bhavya Maddali, 1st grade
Elaine Sudibyo, 2nd grade
Maya Calendar, 3rd grade
Zoe Middleton, 4th grade
Allison Bidlingmaier, 5th grade
John Bubb, 6th grade
Melany Villena de los Santos, 7th grade

Aurora West Preparatory Academy
Marco Castillo Delgado, 6th grade
Bersabeh Zewdie, 7th grade
Yessinia Hernandez Cordova, 8th grade
Maggy Kundlas, 9th grade
Shukri Mahamud, 10th grade
Joshua Cedillos, 11th grade
Nimo Mahamud, 12th grade
Ricardo Hernandez, 8th grade

Boston K-8
Kevin Puentes-Garcia, 1st grade
Alexander Jimenez Chino, 2nd grade
Sakil Pradham, 3rd grade
Lizzett Mireles-Dominguez, 4th grade
Nathaly Flores Rodriguez, 5th grade
Persais DeHaro, 6th grade
Michelle Carreta, 7th grade
Wah Kya, 8th grade

Century Elementary
Hadley Chamberlain, 1st grade
Leanndra Gonzalez, 2nd grade
J-Lest Namelo, 3rd grade
Ramon Lopez Arteaga, 4th grade
Lidia Mulugeta, 5th grade

Clyde Miller Elementary K-8
Analeigh Snyder, 1st grade
Lauren McNulty, 2nd grade
Delilah Dunehew-Nieves, 3rd grade
Sophia Perez, 4th grade
Karl Matthew Gomez, 5th grade
Michel Madera Ontiveros, 6th grade
Angel Serrano Vidales, 7th grade
Nana Akua Adu Owusu, 8th grade

Columbia Middle School
Asia Wilhelm, 6th grade
Arabella Coker, 7th grade
Nevaeh Sanford, 8th grade

Crawford Elementary
Neline Shemi, 1st grade
Erika Elias Contreras, 2nd grade
Dylan Suarez Mendez, 3rd grade
Alexis Rivas Guerra, 4th grade
Emmanuel Valdez, 5th grade

Dalton Elementary
Jaylene Barron, 1st grade
Kirti Prakash, 2nd grade
Ella Maestas, 3rd grade
Andrea Lopez-Vega, 4th grade
Rachel Moreno, 5th grade

Dartmouth Elementary
Isabella Pantuliano, 1st grade
Traevaun Wells, 2nd grade
Ava Freeman, 3rd grade
Madisyn Lyninger, 4th grade
Leandro Jimenez, 5th grade

East Middle School
Russell Patton, 6th grade
Jacob Brennan, 7th grade
Darreal Wess, Jr., 8th grade

Fletcher Community School
Allan Duong, 3rd grade
Federico Amezquita-Iara, 4th grade
Arlinne Rojas Garcia, 5th grade

Edna & John Mosley P-8
Juliet Thompson, 1st grade
Elizabeth Weibling, 2nd grade
Kaelee Anderson, 3rd grade
Chelsea Amaya, 4th grade
Dayanara Lopez Ramirez, 5th grade
Ixcel Soto Gonzalez, 6th grade
Isaiah Doumbia, 7th grade
Mamoudou Sissoko, 8th grade

Elkhart Elementary
Mi Eem Khamorm Mon, 1st grade
Sterling Pryor, 2nd grade
Leslie Ramos Salazar, 3rd grade
Stephanie Solis, 4th grade
Zoe Ramirez, 5th grade

Fulton Academy of Excellence
Gabriel Arredondo Ramos, 1st grade
Earlean Munoz, 2nd grade
Kevin Santos Lopez, 3rd grade
Meryem Amhouti, 4th grade
Penda Sy, 5th grade

Gateway High School
Zamaria Hill, 9th grade
Jariah Mathews, 10th grade
Mama Bangoura, 11th grade
Brandon Vashti, 12th grade

Global Village Academy
Prince Li, 1st grade
Stephanye Pina Hernandez, 2nd grade
Conner Xu, 3rd grade
Ayanna Mackey, 4th grade
Macy Burns, 5th grade
Trystan Skinner, 6th grade
Nikolai Ziska, 7th grade
Aldahir Andrade, 8th grade

Iowa Elementary
Dylan Lu, 1st grade
Moise Daou, 2nd grade
Romeo Rickmann, 3rd grade
Sherlyn Hernandez, 4th grade
Roxane Flores, 5th grade

Hinkley High School
Sarah Aldulaimi, 9th grade
Thomas Taylor, 10th grade
Fatima Prieto, 11th grade
Oscar Sarabia, 12th grade

Kenton Elementary
Jose Villareal, Jr., 1st grade
Mi Htaw, 2nd grade
Oscar Castro, 3rd grade
Gabi Lagunes, 4th grade
Eric Payan, 5th grade

Lansing Elementary
Celina Arroyo Guerrero, 1st grade
Cyjuan Hale, 2nd grade
Latayvia Chandler, 3rd grade
Goundo Diarra, 4th grade
Joselyn Dominguez, 5th grade

Laredo Elementary
Evelyn Hernandez, 1st grade
Bernardo Trejo, 2nd grade
Keblyn Johnson, 3rd grade
Delilah Scales, 4th grade
Evan Martinez, 5th grade

Lyn Knoll Elementary
Blain Kassa, 1st grade
Ali Brhili, 2nd grade
William Munoz, 3rd grade
Bruklynn Farrell, 4th grade
Eladio Chavez, 5th grade

North Middle School
Brenda Martinez Lopez, 6th grade
Alondra Torres Castillo, 7th grade
Michelle (Vanessa) Torres Lima, 8th grade

Montview Elementary
Lesly Paz Ochoa, 1st grade
Lyndell Busby, 2nd grade
Angel Paredes-Villareal, 3rd grade
Yaritza Cordova-Vera, 4th grade
Adriana Morales Chacon, 5th grade

Mrachek Middle School
Marco Rodriguez, 6th grade
Magaly Romero Tellez, 7th grade
Jared Chinyere, 8th grade

Murphy Creek P-8
Ellie Blaylock, 1st grade
Joseph Higgins, 2nd grade
Ameya Garcia, 3rd grade
Fenan Wayessa, 4th grade
Camille Serna, 5th grade
Alliyah Hernandez-Mejia, 6th grade
Reece Kloberdanz, 7th grade
Breanna Jefferson, 8th grade

Paris Elementary
Leslie Reyes Valles, 1st grade
Yaritza Jimenez Garcia, 2nd grade
Maryin Hernandez Moreno, 3rd grade
Haly Rodarte Vasquez, 4th grade
Esmeralda Flores, 5th grade

 

Park Lane Elementary
Rodrigo Gallardo Hipolito, 1st grade
Dylan Nuñez Gutierrez, 2nd grade
Samantha Pacheco, 3rd grade
Joshua Mavinga, 4th grade
Estrella Saucedo, 5th grade

Peoria Elementary
Jeffrey Diosdado Duron, 1st grade
Diana Colotl Gonzalez, 2nd grade
Kimberly Rios Perez, 3rd grade
Kenia Bolanos Deras, 4th grade
Micole "Mikey" Gentry, Jr., 5th grade

Rangeview High School
Kenny Jimenez, 9th grade
Myriam Alcala, 10th grade
Katharina Weigand, 11th grade
Jazmin Pena Uc, 12th grade

Sable Elementary
Faye Woods, 1st grade
Anna Burson, 2nd grade
Maite Arreola Araujo, 3rd grade
Annie Tamla, 4th grade
Brianna Gonzalez, 5th grade

Side Creek Elementary
Malia Ashley, 1st grade
Aeryn Peters, 2nd grade
Adelle Schara, 3rd grade
Eden Dawit, 4th grade
Thalia Parada Mahecha, 5th grade

Sixth Avenue Elementary
Joanna Lerma Moncada, 1st grade
Brayan Dominguez Cornelio, 2nd grade
Luis Flores Gonzalez, 3rd grade
Allexa Bustamante Bordonave, 4th grade
Dayra Paredes Plazola, 5th grade

South Middle School
Geraldine Garcia Castellanos, 6th grade
Karim Brhili, 7th grade
Zane McCune, 8th grade

Tollgate Elementary
Olivia Le, 1st grade
Carlos Sit Santos, 2nd grade
Alexis Lopez Aleman, 3rd grade
Wissal Chichou, 4th grade
Diamond Williams, 5th grade

Vassar Elementary
Zariah Powell, 1st grade
James Busack, 2nd grade
Valeria Magallanes, 3rd grade
Syrus Sweetwine-Trask, 4th grade
Emma Ishoda, 5th grade

Vaughn Elementary
Leonardo Aldana, 1st grade
Ilse Sanchez, 2nd grade
Anasophia Castellanos Ledesma, 3rd grade
Christian Gonzalez, 4th grade
Julie Munguia-Ramos, 5th grade

Virginia Court Elementary
Annale Figueroa, 1st grade
Marilena Romero, 2nd grade
Calista Fairchild, 3rd grade
Abrianna Rada-Scales, 4th grade
Anneliese Nevarez, 5th grade

Vista PEAK Exploratory P-8
Julia Wasiak, 1st grade
Jozlynn Martinez, 2nd grade
Lexani Mora Carrera, 3rd grade
Aliyah Miller, 4th grade
Lyric Lewis, 5th grade
Madinatou Kouanda, 6th grade
Cynara Turner, 7th grade
Alondra Villalobos Vargas, 8th grade

Vista PEAK Preparatory 9-12
Saryeah Baez Little, 9th grade
Melanie A. Agsam, 10th grade
Jessica Garcia, 11th grade
Julianna Luce, 12th grade

Wheeling Elementary
Abdullah Al-Adhamee, 1st grade
Juliciah Garcia, 2nd grade
 Love Lucero, 3rd grade
Richie Nguyen, 4th grade
Logan Bauer, 5th grade

William Smith High School
Gabriel Vasquez, 9th grade
Azucena Hernandez, 10th grade
Maria Lopez, 11th grade
Gilbert Maldonado, 12th grade

Yale Elementary
Oliver Thomas Hursh, 1st grade
Alaina Brei Collier, 2nd grade
Brandi Maria Wuerz, 3rd grade
Ryan Soukson Chounlamany, 4th grade
Rolando Said Ferrufino Terrazas, 5th grade