Introducing the APS Class of 2018 Top Ten Graduates!


Congratulations to our Class of 2018 top ten graduates! After years of hard work and dedication, these students reached their graduation milestone as leaders of the pack.

APS held a Bright Lights ceremony at the Aurora Municipal Center to honor the scholars for their academic success. Students got dressed up and arrived to the event in limousines to enjoy an evening of luxury with their family and friends.

Special thanks to the following sponsors for supporting our students in such a memorable way: Kaiser Permanente, Community-Campus Partnership, University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus, Xcel Energy, City of Aurora, FirstBank, Aurora Chamber of Commerce, The Medical Center of Aurora and Colorado State University Global Campus.

Congratulations to the following students for earning this honor:

Aurora Central High School
1. Steven Asher - Valedictorian
2. Brayan Hernandez Rodriguez - Salutatorian
3. Aline Thongvanh
4. Ashley Navarro
5. Deepan Dahal
6. Jessica Martinez Verdoza
7. Madelyn Mercado Aleman
8. Ivonne Rodriguez Garcia
9. Daniel Banuelos
10. Armonium Tsegaye

Aurora West College Preparatory Academy
1. Alexis Cisneros Flores - Valedictorian
2. Gabriela Recinos - Salutatorian
3. Victor Zarate Solorio
4. Alondra Perez Macias
5. Esthefane Salcedo Pasillas
6. Edwin Flores Dominguez
7. Nimo Mahamud
8. Estefania Reyes
9. Uriel Castanada
10. Paige Roberts
11. Dalhia Garcia Garcia

Gateway High School
1. Hendrick Lopez Beltran - Valedictorian
2. Edlla-Beata Tetteh - Salutatorian
3. Alexandra Egli
4. Kiara Leslie
5. Sheridan Prince
6. Patricia Moreno Ortega
7. Kevin Morales
8. Salina Suta
9. Paul Sahertian
10. Andres Varela Robles

Hinkley High School
1. Seiloni Sanft - Valedictorian
2. Jennifer Lam - Salutatorian
3. Quan Le
4. Aimee Nguyen
5. Josue Estrada Murillo
6. Vanessa Maldonado
7. Mahexabel Garcia Nunez
8. Joy Emenyonu
9. Lauren Zugelder
10. Era Bislimi

Rangeview High School
1. Elizabeth Resendiz - Valedictorian
2. Abel Negussie - Salutatorian
3. Levi Robinson
4. Grace Kochman
5. Nadya Nfaoui
6. Tolamariam Nemomsa
7. Connor Rodenbeck
8. Tusany Chick
9. Izraea Honey
10. Keith Kutsuma

Vista PEAK Preparatory
1. Julia Rosales - Valedictorian
2. Olivia Lopez - Salutatorian
3. Lydia Jameson
4. Christopher Ediger
5. Kathy Vo
6. Wendy Devora
7. Cole Dorman
8. Simonia Kotilo
9. Justin Gardner

William Smith High School
William Smith High School selects Bright Lights students based on a high degree of self and community awareness,
mastery of academic content and skills, engagement in thinking and learning, responsibility and time management.
Congratulations to Simon Chavira, Susanne Fugita-Blas, Anthony Green Godoy, Aujanee’ Joyce, Hajrudin Karasalihovic, Georgina Lira-Garcia, Gilbert Maldonado Robles, Vanessa Montes, Cecia Reyes Nataren and Josue Rivera Hernandez for earning this honor.