APS HomeBoard of EducationAgendas

AGENDA
BOARD OF EDUCATION

7:30 P.M.

May 4 , 2004

I – PRELIMINARY

A. CALL TO ORDER
1. Roll Call

B. PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE

C. WELCOME TO VISITORS
The regular meeting of the Aurora Board of Education will convene in the boardroom of the Administration Building. Individuals wishing to address the board of education on a specific agenda item are requested to sign up at the table on the south side of the boardroom prior to discussion of the Information and Action Items. Individuals wishing to address the board of education on a non-agenda item are requested to sign up and will be provided an opportunity, limited to three minutes, at the end of the meeting during Opportunity for Audience. Visitors are urged to read the “Please Join Us...” brochure available on the wall inside the south entrance to the building.

D. APPROVAL OF AGENDA
1. Changes in Consent Agenda
2. Changes in Information/Action Items

E. APPROVAL OF MINUTES
The minutes of the regular meeting of the board of education held April 20, 2004, are presented for approval.

II - INFORMATION ITEMS

A. SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS
1. Items of Current Interest --- Staff Responsible - Dr. Adams

B. DIVISION OF HUMAN RESOURCES
No Items

C. DIVISION OF INSTRUCTIONAL SERVICES
1. Third-grade CSAP--- Staff Responsible – Mrs. Backus
An analysis of the third-grade CSAP scores for spring 2004 are presented to the board of education as information.

D. DIVISION OF SUPPORT SERVICES
1. Budget Increase to Sixth Avenue Elementary Remodel Project --- Staff Responsible – Dr. Maiocco
(Attachment II-D-1)
Sixth Avenue Elementary School is scheduled to receive a whole-building remodel in the bond program. The project was budgeted in 2002 to increase the permanent capacity of the building from 380 students to 500 students. In the period from 1996 through 2001 enrollment at Sixth Avenue did not exceed 500 students, but the October enrollment in 2003 rose to 552 students. The board of education will be requested to increase the budget of this project by $1,160,000 to a new total of $6,020,000 in order to increase the capacity of the building to 600 students. There is also an early childhood education program housed in a separate, small, substandard building on the Sixth Avenue campus. In addition to adding more classrooms for kindergarten to fifth-grade students, this change will permit the early childhood program to be moved into the remodeled school. The Citizen's Bond Oversight Committee reviewed this information at its March 10, 2004, meeting and is supportive of the proposed increase.

E. DIVISION OF FINANCE
1. Bond Defeasance/Bond Refunding --- Staff Responsible – Mr. Weeks
As part of the district’s debt management plan, representatives from Stifel/Hanifen, the district’s investment bankers, will present a proposal for refunding and defeasing a portion of the series 1996C outstanding general obligation bonds.

2. 2004-05 Proposed Budget --- Staff Responsible – Mr. Weeks
(Under separate cover)
The board of education will be provided with a draft copy of the 2004-05 proposed budget. The presentation will address the status of funding levels at the legislature, projected enrollments and staffing, the closing of one of the internal service funds, and other significant variances.

III - CONSENT AGENDA - ACTION ITEMS

A. SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS
No Items

B. DIVISION OF HUMAN RESOURCES
1. Classified Personnel --- Staff Responsible – Mr. Van Gytenbeek
a. Resignation
1)
Kathryn Arriaga
06-03-04
Paraeducator, Health/Office, Tollgate
2)
Dana Bacon
06-03-04
Educational Assistant, Technology, West
3)
Margaret Baker
06-04-04
Educational Assistant, Classroom, Rangeview
4)
Mary Brown
04-20-04
Cook Manager I, Laredo
5)
Tonia Chapman
06-03-04
Paraeducator, Health/Office, Jewell
6)
April Christiansen
04-30-04
Paraeducator, Emotionally Disabled, Vassar
7)
Martin Dominguez
04-12-04
Custodian, Fletcher
8)
James Gaita
06-04-04
Lead Coordinator, Nutrition Services, Centretech
9)
Robert Gillock
04-30-04
Security Officer/Dispatcher, Risk Management, Highline B
10)
Joyce Holmes
06-03-04
Paraeducator, Media Assistant, Wheeling
11)
Fannie Johnson
05-06-04
Paraeducator, Emotionally Disabled, Laredo
12)
Kristen Kelley
05-06-04
Paraeducator, Classroom, Park Lane
13)
Cathy Lee
04-30-04
Nutrition Services Assistant, Wheeling
14)
Debbie Mallett
06-03-04
Paraeducator, Classroom, Dartmouth
15)
Maria Martinez
05-28-04
Paraeducator, Preschool, Child Development Center
16)
Christina Nicodemus
05-06-04
Paraeducator, Classroom, Park Lane
17)
Teresa Nowak
05-06-04
Paraeducator, Emotionally Disabled, South
18)
Patrick O'Shea
06-03-04
Educational Assistant, Technology, Yale
19)
Allan Russell
04-30-04
Bus Driver, Transportation
20)
Marcia Washington
06-03-04
Educational Sign Language Interpreter, Aurora Central
b. Termination
1)
Enrique Machicao
04-08-04
Custodian, Head Elementary, Montview
2)
Javier Rodriguez
03-24-04
Bus Driver, Transportation
c. Appointment
1)
Gary Bicknell
04-29-04
Grounds, Lead, Facilities
2)
Geoffrey Ingerson
05-03-04
Grounds, Irrigation Technician, Facilities
3)
David Russell
05-10-04
HVAC Technician, Facilities
4)
Judy West
05-03-04
Sign Technician, Facilities
d. Extension of Leave of Absence
  Cecilia Morales
04-12-04
Health---Multilingual Tutor, Crawford
e. Transfer
1)
Monique Banks
04-12-04
School Systems Computer Tech, North to Secretary, Department, Tech Training Services, Highline A
2)
Timothy Phillips
04-19-04
Grounds, Maintenance Technician to Grounds, Irrigation Technician, Facilities
f. Retirement
1)
Sharon Baird
06-03-04
Cook Manager II, Mrachek
2)
Rose Bernal
06-03-04
Paraeducator, Classroom, Wheeling
3)
Janet Bowman
06-30-04
Human Resources Technician, Administration Building
4)
Cathryn Engert
06-03-04
Educational Assistant, Classroom, Aurora Central
5)
George Gerster
05-28-04
Bus Driver, Transportation
6)
Mayuree Gillham
06-03-04
Nutrition Services Assistant, Mrachek
7)
Judith Gordon
06-25-04
Clerk, Department, Rangeview
8)
Roberta Johnson
06-30-04
Secretary, Principal, Clyde Miller
9)
Michael King
06-30-04
Accountant, T. H. Pickens
10)
LeAnn Long
06-18-04
Clerk, General Ed Support, Yale
11)
Henry McCalister
06-30-04
Custodian, Assistant Head Secondary, Hinkley
12)
Charles Mulhall
06-30-04
Carpenter, Journeyman, Facilities
13)
Ronald Noyes
06-03-04
Bus Driver, Transportation
14)
Raymond Podrybau
06-30-04
Locksmith, Facilities
15)
Joyce Riedesel
06-18-04
Clerk, General Ed Support, Jewell
16)
Mary Snyder
06-03-04
Paraeducator, Functional Academics, Fletcher/Wheeling
17)
Esther Villard
06-03-04
Paraeducator, Jewell
18)
James Wells
06-30-04
Security Officer/Dispatcher, Highline B
19)
Carol Yeager
06-18-04
Clerk, General Ed Support, Jamaica
2. Licensed Personnel
Staff Responsible – Mr. Van Gytenbeek
a. Resignation
1)
Jennifer Adams
06-04-04
Teacher, Tollgate
2)
Tait Anderson
06-10-04
Teacher, Gateway
3)
Brooke Auston
05-11-04
Teacher, South
4)
Sharon Bade
06-04-04
Teacher, Side Creek
5)
Maria Banta
06-10-04
Teacher, Crawford
6)
Katharine Barker
06-04-04
Teacher, Vaughn
7)
Christopher Baughman
6-04-04
Teacher, East
8)
Barbara Bentley
06-04-04
Teacher, Vaughn
9)
Karen Bergman
06-04-04
Teacher, Vaughn
10)
Sarah Bieber
06-04-04
Teacher, Rangeview
11)
Marcus Bishop
06-04-04
Teacher, Jewell
12)
Courtney Black
06-10-04
Teacher, Crawford
13)
Julius Boyd
05-11-04
Teacher, South
14)
Deborah Brown
06-25-04
Principal, Jewell
15)
Julie Browning
06-18-04
Teacher, Clyde Miller
16)
Christina Buda
06-04-04
Teacher, Vassar
17)
Angelique Burlow
06-04-04
Teacher, West
18)
Donna Campbell
06-10-04
Teacher, Gateway
19)
Mary Congdon
06-04-04
Teacher, Sixth Avenue
20)
Robert Cooper-Grundy
06-04-04
Teacher, East
21)
Beverly Cosey
06-11-04
Assistant Principal, Fulton
22)
Amber Deakyne
06-04-04
Teacher, Vaughn
23)
Brad DeCamp
06-04-04
Teacher, Rangeview
24)
April Demey
06-04-04
Teacher, Aurora Century
25)
Dode Devore
06-04-04
Teacher, Hinkley
26)
Julie DiBenedetto
06-04-04
Teacher, Mrachek
27)
Kelly Dillavou
05-11-04
Teacher, Lansing
28)
Devin DuPree
06-10-04
Teacher, Gateway
29)
Elizabeth Dykstra
06-04-04
Teacher, Columbia
30)
Kent Epperson
06-25-04
Assistant Principal, Columbia
31)
Shandie Faaborg
06-04-04
Teacher, Sixth Avenue
32)
Irish Farley
06-04-04
Teacher, Fulton/Quest
33)
Julie Fisher
06-04-04
Teacher, Wheeling
34)
Keith Freeman
06-04-04
Teacher, Mrachek
35)
Kiffany Gee-Rueda
06-04-04
Teacher, Vaughn
36)
Adam Gentry
06-04-04
Teacher, Rangeview
37)
Shannan Gibb
06-04-04
Teacher, Aurora Central
38)
Linda Glass-Wright
06-04-04
Teacher, Fletcher
39)
Rhonda Gunkel
06-04-04
Teacher, Rangeview
40)
Kimberly Harris
05-11-04
Teacher, Fulton
41)
Sarah Heiman
06-04-04
Teacher, Columbia
42)
Cecilia Henley
06-04-04
Teacher, Sable
43)
Angela Hondropoulos
06-04-04
Teacher, Paris
44)
Kenney Jeffries
06-04-04
Teacher, Fletcher
45)
Erin Kerr
06-04-04
Teacher, Arkansas
46)
Terry Kroenung
06-04-04
Teacher, Mrachek
47)
Stacy Kuhn
06-18-04
Teacher, Clyde Miller
48)
Sarah LaGrange
06-04-04
Teacher, Aurora Century
49)
Jennifer LaPointe
06-04-04
Teacher, Hinkley
50)
Sondra Lee-Meyers
06-04-04
Teacher, Sixth Avenue
51)
Patty McAnarney
06-04-04
Teacher, Aurora Central
52)
Helen McGrath
06-04-04
Teacher, Aurora Hills
53)
Katie McVey
06-04-04
Teacher, Aurora Century
54)
Susan Neville
06-04-04
Teacher, Mrachek
55)
Margaret Ogilvie
06-10-04
Teacher, Gateway
56)
Amy Paben
06-04-04
Teacher, Mrachek
57)
Sonya Paul
06-04-04
Counselor, William Smith
58)
Jeremy Philipp
06-04-04
Teacher, Vaughn
59)
Janelle Phillips
06-04-04
Teacher, Columbia
60)
Alan Rench
06-04-04
Teacher, William Smith
61)
Charles Romero
06-30-04
Principal, East
62)
Melissa Rude
06-04-04
Teacher, Aurora Hills
63)
Karen Savage
05-11-04
Teacher, North
64)
Beth Shaffer
06-04-04
Teacher, Sixth Avenue
65)
Jamie Shimeall
06-04-04
Teacher, Wheeling
66)
Katherine Stewart
06-04-04
Teacher, Yale
67)
Becky Terry
06-04-04
Teacher, Mrachek
68)
Michael Thomas
06-04-04
Teacher, West
69)
Roger Vadeen
06-18-04
Assistant Principal, Elkhart
70)
Susan Watterson
05-11-04
Teacher, South
71)
Joseph White
06-18-04
Teacher, Clyde Miller
72)
Celeste Wilburn
06-04-04
Teacher, Rangeview
73)
Lance Williams
05-11-04
Teacher, South
74)
Vanessa Wilson
06-04-04
Teacher, Wheeling
75)
Amy Winer
06-04-04
Social Worker, Aurora Century/Yale
76)
Pamela Woods
06-04-04
Teacher, Rangeview
77)
Mark Woolcott
06-04-04
Teacher, William Smith
78)
Johnny Wynes
06-04-04
Teacher, Hinkley
b. Leave of Absence
1)
Heather Crosby
04-08-04
Maternity---Teacher, Aurora Century
2)
Linda Glass-Wright
04-14-04
Health ---Teacher, Fletcher
3)
Deborah Housh
05-05-04
Maternity ---Teacher, Rangeview
4)
Brooklyn John
04-30-04
Maternity ---Teacher, Wheeling
5)
Shannon McPherson
06-04-04
Family care ---Teacher, Side Creek
6)
Julie Rethman
03-22-04
Maternity ---Teacher, Fletcher
c. Return from Leave of Absence
Jennifer Utecht
03-24-04
Teacher, West
d. Nonrenewal of Teachers for the 2004-05 School Year
1)
Gerald Boulse
 
2)
Matthew Couchman
3)
Simon Dann
4)
Jeff Fichtner
5)
Diana Hagen
 
6)
Margritte Lindsey
 
7)
Lisa Marino
 
8)
Linda Sclafan
 
9)
Ann Sullivan
 
10)
Warren Vestal
 
e. Retirement
1)
Barbara Arnold
06-04-04
Counselor, Rangeview
2)
Linda Berkheim
06-25-04
Principal, Aurora Quest Academy
3)
David Bonham
06-04-04
Teacher, Aurora Hills
4)
James Bradney
06-04-04
Teacher, T.H. Pickens
5)
Karen Brauer
06-04-04
Teacher, Crawford
6)
Carol Bublitz
06-30-04
Teacher, T. H. Pickens
7)
Brent Carlson
06-04-04
Teacher, Rangeview
8)
Nancy Carter
06-04-04
Teacher, East
9)
Leslie Clouse
06-04-04
Teacher, Side Creek
10)
Gregg Colman
06-04-04
Social Worker, East/Montview
11)
Rita Cuthbertson
06-04-04
Teacher, Dalton
12)
Candee Danielson-Regas
6-04-04
Teacher, Side Creek
13)
Patty Daugherty
06-04-04
Teacher, Yale
14)
Esther Davenport
06-10-04
Teacher, Crawford
15)
David Demski
06-04-04
Teacher, Aurora Central
16)
Clark Douglas
06-04-04
Teacher, Hinkley
17)
Barbara Droessler
05-11-04
Teacher, North
18)
Stephen Drosdek
06-04-04
Teacher, Rangeview
19)
Dianne Dugan
06-25-04
Principal, Dalton
20)
William Fernquist
06-04-04
Teacher, Mrachek
21)
Gail Fliegler
06-04-04
Teacher, Hinkley
22)
Robert Gagnon
06-04-04
Teacher, West
23)
Katherine Galli
06-04-04
Teacher, Aurora Central
24)
Sandra Ghaffari
06-04-04
Teacher, East
25)
Bonnie Gibbons
06-04-04
Teacher, Aurora Central
26)
Cynthia Gunton
06-04-04
Social Worker, Sixth Avenue
27)
Marcia Hall
06-04-04
Teacher, Columbia
28)
Patricia Hanlon
06-04-04
Teacher, Jewell
29)
Cathy Hays
06-04-04
Psychologist, Columbia
30)
Gregory Hey
05-28-04
Teacher, Clyde Miller
31)
David Hill
06-10-04
Teacher, Gateway
32)
Data Holman
06-18-04
Teacher, Clyde Miller
33)
Cynthia Hope
06-04-04
Teacher, Rangeview
34)
Esther Hudson
06-04-04
Teacher, Iowa
35)
Kenneth Jahner
05-11-04
Counselor, South
36)
Genevieve Johnson
06-04-04
Teacher, Wheeling
37)
Deborah Justen
06-04-04
Teacher, Dalton
38)
Patricia Karrels
06-04-04
Teacher, Arkansas
39)
Donald Keeley
06-04-04
Counselor, Hinkley
40)
Lois Keener
06-04-04
Social Worker, Rangeview
41)
Estelle Klein
06-04-04
Speech/Language, Dartmouth/Columbia
42)
Brenda Kulesz
06-04-04
Teacher, Rangeview
43)
Nancy Land
05-11-04
Teacher, Lansing
44)
Danella Lenz
06-04-04
Teacher, Dartmouth
45)
H. Kay Levinson
06-04-04
Teacher, Aurora Central
46)
Adolph Lopez
06-25-04
Assistant Principal, Aurora Central
47)
Susan McAlonan
06-30-04
Director, Exceptional Student Services, Centretech
48)
Frances McInroy
05-11-04
Teacher, South
49)
Ellen McVicker
06-04-04
Teacher, Aurora Century
50)
Carol Mullens
06-04-04
Counselor, Arkansas/Dalton
51)
John Neely
06-04-04
Teacher, Montview
52)
Patrick Newell
06-30-04
Assistant Principal, T.H. Pickens /Hartenbach
53)
Erlene Olejniczak
06-04-04
Teacher, Jewell
54)
Sandra Parrish
05-11-04
Teacher, South
55)
Shelia Robinson
05-11-04
Teacher, Lansing
56)
JoAnn Savacool
06-04-04
Teacher, Sable
57)
Roberta Scott
06-04-04
Teacher, Wheeling
58)
Monica Seng
06-04-04
Teacher, East
59)
Marco Omar Serrano
06-04-04
Teacher, T.H. Pickens
60)
Clydene Smith
05-11-04
Teacher, North
61)
M. Susan Spoon
06-04-04
Counselor, Aurora Central
62)
Laura Swanson
06-04-04
Teacher, Dalton
63)
Barbara Tanguay
06-04-04
Teacher, Altura
64)
Dorothy Turk
06-04-04
Teacher, East
65)
Margaret Utter
06-04-04
Teacher, Elkhart
66)
Ronald Viviano
06-04-04
Psychologist, Kenton/Alternative Center
67)
Karen Watson
06-04-04
Teacher, Iowa
68)
Robert Weimer
06-04-04
Counselor, William Smith
69)
Lynn Weiner
06-18-04
Teacher, Clyde Miller
70)
Linda Westmoreland
06-04-04
Teacher, Dartmouth
71)
Jane Winkel
06-04-04
Teacher, Sixth Avenue
72)
Karen Wolf
06-04-04
Teacher, Columbia
73)
Billy Wright
06-10-04
Teacher, Gateway
74)
Marjorie Zaragoza
06-04-04
Teacher, Highline A
3. Professional/Technical Personnel
Staff Responsible – Mr. Van Gytenbeek
a. Resignation
1)
Donald Brown
05-28-04
Coordinator, Instruction, Highline A
2)
David Thomas
06-30-04
Coordinator, Assessment & Research, Highline A
b. Appointment
  Brenda Darveau
05-03-04
Supervisor, Document Imaging, Administration Building
c. Retirement
1)
Eira Garcia
06-30-04
Specialist, Organizational Support, Administration Building
2)
Carol McBride
06-25-04
Coordinator, Instruction, Highline A

C. DIVISION OF INSTRUCTIONAL SERVICES
No Items

D. DIVISION OF SUPPORT SERVICES
1. Replacement of Refrigerated Warehouse Delivery Vehicle --- Staff Responsible - Dr. Maiocco
Nutrition Services would like to purchase a 2004 International refrigerated delivery truck. Pricing for the truck was obtained from the state of Colorado vehicle bid and two quotes were obtained for the refrigeration unit and the insulated box.

The vehicle it would replace is a 1988 GMC Isuzu refrigerated delivery truck. It is entering its 17th year of service for the district and is becoming increasingly costly for the transportation department to maintain.

It is recommended the board of education approve the purchase of a refrigerated warehouse delivery truck from McCandless International Trucks Inc. in the amount of $68,445 to be paid for from the nutrition services account.

E. DIVISION OF FINANCE
1. Audit Services --- Staff Responsible – Mr. Weeks
On April 20 2004, the board of education reviewed information and the results of a formal request for proposals for auditing services. As a result of the evaluation process, Grant Thornton was selected to provide these services to the district, with a first year fee of $77,600. It is recommended the board of education approve the five-year contract for auditing services with Grant Thornton, beginning with the June 30, 2004 fiscal year audit.

2. Banking Services --- Staff Responsible– Mr. Weeks
On April 20, 2004, the board of education reviewed information and the results of a formal request for proposals for banking services. As a result of the evaluation process, US Bank was selected to provide these services to the district. It is recommended the board of education approve the three-year contract for banking services with US Bank, and authorize Chief Financial Officer Rod Weeks to execute the agreement for services contract and other necessary documents.

Recommendation : The board of education approve the consent agenda as presented.

IV - ACTION ITEMS

A. SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS
No Items

B. DIVISION OF HUMAN RESOURCES
No Items

C. DIVISION OF INSTRUCTIONAL SERVICES
1. Policy Revision: Policy IKAF: Weighted Grades --- Staff Responsible – Mrs. Backus
(Attachment IV-C-1)
At the April 20, 2004 meeting, the board of education reviewed these policies as information items:
- The “+” designation for weighted grades on student transcripts will be removed
- Allocations for weighted grades will change to 5.00, 4.00 and 3.00
- College-level course work (generally with a course number of 120 or higher) may have a weighted designation

Recommendation : The board of education approve the policy revisions as presented.

D. DIVISION OF SUPPORT SERVICES
No Items

E. DIVISION OF FINANCE
No Items

V - CONCLUDING ITEMS

A. CORRESPONDENCE
Enrollment Summary – April 20, 2004
(Attachment V-A-1)

B. OPPORTUNITY FOR AUDIENCE

C. NEXT MEETING DATE
The next business meeting of the board of education will be held May 18, 2004 at 7:30 p.m. in the Board of Education Room of the Administration Building, 1085 Peoria Street.

D. SPECIAL NEEDS
Please contact the Aurora Public Schools [303-344-8060 ext. 28008 (TDD 303-326-1585)] if, because of a disability, you require special assistance (such as sign language or oral interpreting services) in order to participate in a meeting of the board of education. Persons with such needs are requested to make contact at least one week prior to the board of education meeting, if possible, in order to allow staff to coordinate arrangements.

E. ADJOURNMENT

APS Home | Jobs | Schools | Families | Students | Community | Staff