APS HomeCommunication ServicesNews Releases
Aurora Public Schools
Every Child Counts
NEWS RELEASE #77
April 25, 2006

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE.
WHAT:  2007 APS Festival of the Arts
WHEN:  Friday, April 27 through Sunday, April 29
WHERE:  Town Center of Aurora, 14200 E Alameda Ave., Aurora, CO.

FESTIVAL OF THE ARTS

Shop and celebrate the arts all at the same time.  A 30 year tradition of celebrating the arts of Aurora Public School students continues this weekend with displays and performances at the Town Center of Aurora.    

Stroll through the mall to see student art displays and enjoy performances by APS students.  Over 20 different performing groups from school bands and percussion ensembles to dance teams and theater productions perform throughout the weekend.

Special education artists will create a painted mural to showcase how the arts are for everyone to enjoy.  By adapting wheelchairs with art brushes, wheelchair-bound students move around a mural, placing rainbows of color on the giant canvas.  Other mobility-impaired students will stamp their unique designs on the mural using special pogo-stick equipment.   

Superintendent John L. Barry, along with a patriotic performance by the 122 member Dalton Elementary All American choir, will kick off the festival which   showcases artwork from every school in the APS district.    

FESTIVAL SCHEDULE
Art on display from April 24th to April 29th

FRIDAY, APRIL 27th 

Food Court Main Stage
4:00                National Anthem, Dalton choir, Deborah Ettenger           
4:02 - 4:10     Superintendent John Barry
4:10 - 4:20     Dalton choir performance
4:20 - 4:25     Aurora Mayor Ed Tauer
4:25 - 4:35     Dalton Elementary All-American Choir      
4:35 - 4:40     APS Board of Education President Matt Cook
4:40 - 4:50     Dalton Elementary All-American Choir

Main Food Court Stage
5:00 - 5:45     Rangeview band, Randal Gregory

Food Court Step Stage
5:45 - 6:30     Mrachek Step Team, Hargress Sessions

Food Court Main Stage   
6:30 - 7:15     Arkansas, 3rd, 4th, 5th grade choir, Kris Diamond          
7:15 - 8:00     Gateway Percussion Ensemble & Jazz Band, Steve Gonzales

Sears Small Stage
5:00-5:45       Hinkley dance teams, Georgene Deringer
5:45-6:30       East Middle School Variety Show, Adam Gelman, Janelle Phillips
6:30-7:15       North Middle School orchestra, Pam Barngrover
7:15-8:00       Columbia Middle School, instrumentals, Scott Graves

SATURDAY, APRIL 28th

11:30 - 1:00  Arts For All, an art making opportunity for our young Special Education artists.

Food Court Main Stage
12:00 - 12:45 Aurora Hills orchestra, Robbie Hobein
12:45 - 1:30   Kenton strings, Tanya Seslar

Food Court Step Stage
1:30 - 2:15     Positive Me Step Team, Montview E., Nedra Rudolf

Food Court Main Stage
2:15 - 3:00     Montview, Remix (percussion), Sound Check (choir),
                      Lyza George
3:00 - 3:45     Yale choir, Tami Mangusso
3:45 - 4:30     Columbia Middle School, 7th grade band, Scott Graves
4:30 - 5:00     Gateway theatre, Little Shop of Horrors, Kurt Munstermann

Sears Small Stage
12:00 - 12:45 Elkhart choir, Lisa Ciandro
12:45 - 1:30   Jewell recorders, Luann Ballinger
1:30 - 2:15     Murphy Creek, Kasey John
2:15 - 3:00     Dartmouth choir, Melissa Roldan
3:00 - 3:30     Yale and Frontier drum group, Dorothy Parker
3:30 - 4:00     Aurora Central High School choir, Donella Iverson

###

Communication Services

Georgia Durán, Director
303-344-8060, ext. 28015
FAX: 303-326-1939
e-mail: grduran@aps.k12.co.us
http://www.aps.k12.co.us/communications

APS Home | About | Schools | Parents | Students | Community | Staff | Work | Contact