Aurora Scholars Honored

PH Aurora Scholars (27)The Aurora City Council is honoring several APS students through the inaugural Aurora Scholars program. The program, designed to identify students who strongly contribute to the life and community of their school, was created as a way for the City of Aurora, schools, and families to come together to celebrate the achievements of Aurora's future leaders. Targeting first graders through seniors, the program recognizes one student from every grade in every school building.

"Students, I commend you for your hard work, dedication and commitment to excellence. Whether you go on to become teachers, doctors, or the future Mayor of Aurora, I am certain that this honor is just one of many you will receive as you reach your goals," said APS Chief Operating Officer Anthony Sturges.

Selection of students is conducted by school principals, who may receive input from teachers and guidance counselors. The program aims to honor not just those who excel academically, but also those who may be excellent athletes, great citizens, dedicated volunteers or otherwise make significant contributions within the school community.

During a special ceremony, every student received a certificate, a photo with Mayor Ed Tauer or other city official, and free tickets or coupons donated by City of Aurora departments.

Congratulations!

Arkansas Elementary SchoolPH Aurora Scholars (20)
Melanie Aguirre Bardales
Angela Villalobos Lobatos
Yazmine Sanchez
Brooke Urias

Aurora Central High School
Matthew Isom
Cody Fugleberg
Dulce Coyt
Christian Pedroza

Aurora Frontier K-8 School
Ariana Anderson
Aleesia Smith
Abigail Hostetler
Lauren Wells
Teaya Brown
William Lovato
Mirna Marquez
Taylor Billingsly

Aurora Quest K-8 School
Avery Hill
Kristina Khuu
Trinity Stevenson
Jesse Aquirre
Alexis Wall
Salina Tesfay
Salamasina Fifita
Leonella Lopez

Boston K-8 School
Rowan Burt
Christmas Paw
Tori Garcia Melendez

Century Elementary School
Kai Minnifield
Vanessa Gomez
Taysia Arias
Slowamir Glowacki
Boa Han Tran

Clyde Miller Elementary School
Oralia Chavez
Luis Lopez Diaz
Serenti McKenzie
Crystal Johnson
Alexis Ramos-Saenz

Columbia Middle School
Abby Chadwick
Bayley Scott
Shana Feist

Dalton Elementary School
William Sellers
Tayla de Pax
Mya Johnson
Emma Branch
Simon Pasillas

Dartmouth Elementary SchoolPH Aurora Scholars (15)
Seth Sager
Nicholas Scandrol
Brittany Kirk

Elkhart Elementary School
Hannah Fahnbulleh
Maria Castro-Aguila
Yessenia Del toro Flores
Kayla Readus
Justin Briseno

Fletcher Elementary School
Jonathan Gonzalez Cabral
Yasmin Arias
Jovany Hernandez
Micaela Ruiz-Rivera
Vannessa Caballero

Gateway High School
Donovan Tate
Marisa Roggensack
Jung Kwon
Dara Anderson

Iowa Elementary School
Tristan Solida-Rodriquez
Edwin Vela
Timothy Teagle
Jose Flores
Sarah Dessie

Lyn Knoll Elementary
Erika Botello
Gerardo Soto
Bianca Rodriquez
Alexandra Flores

Montview Elementary School
Jasmine Tanguy

Mrachek Middle School
Anna Phan
Nathaniel Bradley
Kristen Cadena

North Middle School
Monica Alvarenga
Johnnie Nguyen
Christopher Davis

Paris Elementary School
Jose Davila
Gisselle Briones
Madelyn Mercado
Micxi Suacedo
Stephanie Guizar

Park Lane Elementary SchoolPH Aurora Scholars (3)
Karina Holquin
Antonio DeLeon
Rayn Fox

Peoria Elementary School
Alex Abreo
Francisco Castro Conejo
Celeste Coleman
Tomas Garcia Melendez
Melisa Mireles

Rangeview High School
Joseph De La Rosa
Irma Ferrufino
Johan FeriaDuran
Joel Carr

Sable Elementary School
Owen M. Calkins
Maya X. Bencomo
Miriam Romero
Cori M. Walker-Ruiz
Jo?e A. Olquin Oviedo

Side Creek Elementary School
Alyssa George
Mariah Johnson-Thornton
Leslie Alvarez
Taylor Hagadorn
Bethlehem Siyoum

Sixth Avenue Elementary
Marisol Amador
Bryan Nunez Magana
Fernando Arana
Tiffani Brooks
Karen Siajes

Tollgate Elementary School
Oscar Tamayo
Bryana Jimenez
Karen Mendoza
Cassie King
Devin Guttman

Vassar Elementary
Mantaj Kaur
Briaunna Tydlaska Galacio
Savana Kovacs
Jared Clanton
Omar Rivera, Jr.
Donovan Gaucin

Vaughn Elementary SchoolPH Aurora Scholars (21)
Damon Nash
Milton Velasquez
Vaeria Lopez
Kimberly Alfaro
Jeseline Ramirez

Virginia Court Elementary School
Cesar Salas Tellez
Jonathan Castaneda Gonzalez
Abraham Mejia Ramirez
Armando Gonzalez
Devin Roland

West Middle School
Brianna Purnell
Noyami Olivos-Contreras
Gerardo Torres

Wheeling Elementary School
Jocelyn Curiel
Brian Hernandez
Jessica Silerio
Mario Cruz
Freddie Martinez

Yale Elementary School
Selene Nogueda Mier
Jacqueline Jimenez
La'chaun Johnson-Biglow
Fernanda Moreno Martinez
Lauren Tidemann