Festival of the Arts Results

Congratulations to our Festival of the Arts winners. Your art projects displayed at the Town Center at Aurora were spectacular. We are proud of you!

Elementary

Altura
1st Lorenzo Rodriguez
2nd Belen Bustamante
3rd Janyll Trujillo

Arkansas
1st Melany Chavez
2nd Garrett Steele
3rd Mariam Khokhar

Century
1st Nicole Nunez
2nd Djimon Hill
3rd Erica Calbert

Clyde Miller
1st Ivan Soria
2nd Briauna Lemmerman
3rd Tajahnge Wilson

Crawford
1st Maria Lopez
2nd Jailene Maese Galindo
3rd Andrea Ibarra

Dalton
1st Sequoia McCastle
2nd Esther Sung
3rd Sara Delva

Dartmouth
1st Anthon Lanuza
2nd Shannon Tart
3rd Taria Ramos

Elkhart
1st Arlet Minoz
2nd Andre Gonzalez
3rd Daniel Cabral

Fletcher
1st Ivory Brallier
2nd Sujey Saucedo
3rd Jesus Casillas

Fulton
1st Pedro Villa
2nd Jesus Martinez
3rd Aaron Cordero

Jewell
1st Melanie Sepulveda
2nd Kellie Lam
3rd Vladyslav Savchuk

Iowa
1st Helena Conley
2nd Kiara LeDay
3rd Christian Hernandez Jacobo

Lansing
1st Jairo Medrano Grado
2nd Talieayh Wise
3rd Nardos Habteynnas

Laredo
1st Brizia Gallardo
2nd Olivia Muzylowski
3rd Irving Arce

Lyn Knoll
1st Andrian Lutriant
2nd Vanessa Medina
3rd Shanell Wilson

Montview
1st Ethan Phan
2nd Miguel Carrasco Lerma
3rd Karina Garcia Sastre

Park Lane
1st Jesse Moreland
2nd Anna Tran
3rd Angelica Landeros

Peoria
1st Carlos Munoz
2nd Evelyne Fraire-Pacheco
3rd Michael Poore

Sable
1st Alondra Roman
2nd Cassie Price
3rd Flor Rodriguez

Side Creek
1st Danielle Huntley
2nd Indi Sandrica
3rd Alama Yoon

Sixth Avenue
1st Angel Delgado
2nd LaDaring James-Thomas
3rd Erika Herrera Quintana

Tollgate
1st Khanh Dao
2nd PMK class

Vassar
1st 5th grade project-Tiger chain
2nd Katherine Cornejo
3rd Narmeen Al-Shaer

Vaughn
1st Eduardo Galvez
2nd Joselin Ramirez
3rd Jose Sanchez

Virginia Court
1st Layla Abdulla
2nd Anna Nevarea
3rd Laroncea Mosley

Wheeling
1st Christopher Ortiz
2nd Diana Ramirox
3rd Marisa Barvagan

Yale
1st Jose Bustamante
2nd Amanda Mecure
3rd Jebb Askew

Aurora Quest K-8
1st Chen Elvis
2nd Paul Brock
3rd Rory Flynn

Middle School

Painting
2nd Edith Torres - Mrachek
3rd Jose Torres - Mrachek

Pen and Ink
1st Alondra Guzman - North
2nd Daysy Gutierrez - South
3rd Pamela Ly - East

Multi Media
1st Christine Zubiate - Frontier
2nd Alexcia Pickrell - Columbia
3rd Sarahi Gonzalez - Mrachek

Collage
1st Joanna Baldereas - East
2nd Missy Honke - Columbia
3rd Alexandra Nunez - East

Printmaking
1st Wil Lovate - Frontier
2nd Marella Camelo - Frontier
3rd Giovanna Fernandez - Columbia

Digital/Computer Art
1st Vanessa Becerra - Aurora Hills
2nd Casey McBride - Aurora Hills

Fibers
3rd Hector Ruiz - Aurora Hills

Design
1st Jonathan Piedra - Columbia
2nd Idalis Ramirez - Aurora Hills
3rd Luis Roman - South

Pencil Drawing
1st Shauni Housden - Aurora Hills
2nd Anne Lumba - Mrachek
3rd Naomi Gertschitz - Columbia

Color Pencil Drawing
1st Selena Ajin - East
2nd Cherokee Gammon - East
3rd Perla Lares - West

High School

Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design Scholarship
Josh Gondrez - Aurora Central

AIC Scholarship
1st Felipe Garcia - Aurora Central
1st (runner up) Vincent Patrick - Gateway
2nd (runner up) Isaac Smith - Gateway

Drawing (Black/White Value)
1st Joanna Stopyra - Gateway
2nd Isaac Smith - Gateway
3rd Michaela Keo - Aurora Central

Drawing (Color)
1st Marnay Shanks - Aurora Central
2nd Chelsea Tincoff - Rangeview
3rd Pablo Arellano - Aurora Central

Painting
1st Euardo Fabela - Aurora Central
2nd Josh Gondrez - Aurora Central
3rd Brenda Tejero - Gateway

Portrait/Figure
1st Nelson Arcttila - Aurora Central
2nd Brock Nez - Gateway
3rd Nadia Pedroza - Aurora Central

Design/Abstraction
1st Mario Chevarria - Hinkley
2nd Michel Castillo - Aurora Central
3rd Shawno Walker - Hinkley

Abstract/Non-Traditional
1st Talisa Valdez - Aurora Central
2nd Ami Solorzano - Hinkley
3rd Eddie Moreno - Aurora Central

2-D Most Original/Creative
1st Kayla Cubbison - Aurora Central
2nd Rogelio Hernandez - Aurora Central
3rd Ramon Delgado - Aurora Central

Jurors Choice
1st Marnay Shanks - Aurora Central
2nd Vincent Patrick - Gateway
3rd Brandon Campbell - Crossroads

Ceramics (Pottery-Functional)
1st Melinda Pineda - Hinkley
2nd Brendon Nelson - Gateway
3rd Samatha Katopodes - Rangeview

Sculpture (Ceramics or Other)
1st Jennae Mayhew - Hinkley
2nd Edgar Sosa - Aurora Central
3rd Marco Garcia - Hinkley

Jewelry, Glass, Fiber, Textile Design, Book Making
1st Yasmeen Rodriguez - Aurora Central
2nd Brenda Nguyen - Hinkley
3rd Trinecia Harbor - Rangeview

Photography (Traditional-Black/White)
1st Abby Virgin - Rangeview
2nd Cody Fleming- Aquias - Rangeview
3rd Dreggsand Loffis - Aurora Central

Photography (Non-Traditional)
1st Jose Lopez - Hinkley
2nd Sixto Valdez - Aurora Central
3rd Josue Garan - Aurora Central

Photography (Traditional or Not-Traditional-Color)
1st Brittany Dumais - Rangeview
2nd Daniel Burnes - T.H. Pickens
3rd Gustavo Brocatos - Hinkley

Photography (Most Original/Creative)
1st Elisa Florillo - Rangeview
2nd Brittany Dumais - Rangeview
3rd Jose Lopez - Hinkley

Graphic Design/Computer Graphics
1st Eduardo Fabela - T.H. Pickens
2nd Jose Lopez - Hinkley
3rd Ben Thimell - T.H. Pickens

Jurors Choice Photography
1st Cierla Rabbins - Gateway
2nd Jodi Ward - Rangeview
3rd Deidra Stewart - Rangeview