2019 Aurora Scholars Honored by City of Aurora

The City of Aurora recently held a ceremony to recognize hundreds of Aurora Public Schools students as "Aurora Scholars” for the positive contributions they have made in their communities and schools. The annual event, now in its tenth year, was created to bring city officials, school district staff and families together to honor the achievements of Aurora’s future leaders.

One teacher-nominated student from each grade level (first through 12th) at every school in Aurora was recognized. Students received certificates and gifts donated by the community.

Congratulations to the 2019 APS Aurora Scholars listed below for being spectacular students!

Altura Elementary
Cesar Montoya - 1st Grade
Abrax Saavedra - 2nd Grade
Jorge Varona - 3rd Grade
Kherington Davis - 4th Grade
Chris Lopez - 5th Grade

Arkansas Elementary
Chijindu Igboanugo - 1st
Yevnika Panchenko - 2nd Grade
Braydon Little - 3rd Grade
Ariah Jamison - 4th Grade
Ali Al Zobi - 5th Grade

Aurora Frontier P-8
Chanel Guzman -1st Grade
Emily Vega - 2nd Grade
Jan Vesley - 3rd Grade
Mekides Gessese - 4th Grade
Tabitha Penraeth - 5th Grade
Kieran Crook - 6th Grade
Farid Samarou - 7th Grade
Kristina Nguyen - 8th Grade

Aurora Central High School
Manuel Gongora - 9th Grade
Alvin Avance Soto - 10th Grade
Praislyn Andrew - 11th Grade
Kevin Tinoco - 12th Grade

Aurora Hills Middle
Prahlad Shultz - 6th Grade
Jayla Bellamy - 7th Grade
Venera Aslanian - 8th Grade

Aurora Quest K-8
Ava Vair - 1st Grade
Everly Shuler - 2nd Grade
Atom Ely - 3rd Grade
Aika Ikeda - 4th Grade
Brady Bradshaw - 5th Grade
Elizabeth Yoseph - 6th Grade
Eman Adam - 7th Grade
Sumnima Rai - 8th Grade

Aurora West College Prep Academy
Lluvia Dominguez - 6th Grade
Chelsea Cesar - 7th Grade
Walter Avila Colque - 8th Grade
Hnin Cherry - 9th Grade
Jamie Yahir Lopez - 10th Grade
Hee Wee Htoo - 11th Grade
Francisco Pina Piasillas - 12th Grade

Boston P – 8
Katherine Caldas - 1st Grade
Areli Santacruz Salas - 2nd Grade
Andrew Ponce Quintanar - 3rd Grade
Andrea Meraz Chacon - 4th Grade
Layde Kottu - 5th Grade
Brianna Sanchez Sisneros - 6th Grade
Natalie Sierra - 7th Grade
Jesed Renteria Menchaca - 8th Grade

Clyde Miller K-8
Amari Nunn - 1st Grade
Allyson Delgado Sanchez - 2nd Grade
Mercy Raji - 3rd Grade
Emiliano Madril - 4th Grade
Marcos Garcia Guerra - 5th Grade
Areli Ramirez Valles - 6th Grade
Mya Coman - 7th Grade
Citlali Soto-Sanchez - 8th Grade

Columbia Middle School
Ava Tiotuico - 6th Grade
Daniela Fossen - 7th Grade
Catherine Rajagukguk - 8th Grade

Crawford Elementary
Paw Say - 1st Grade
Ian Marinero-Alvarez - 2nd Grade
Mohamed Mohammed - 3rd Grade
Wuilson Cruz Lopez - 4th Grade
Abdirahman Mohammed - 5th Grade

Dalton Elementary
Bailey Dvorak - 1st Grade
Grace Gallagher - 2nd Grade
Denaja Tucker - 3rd Grade
Isaac Barraza - 4th Grade
Kayli Fredrickson - 5th Grade

Dartmouth Elementary
Liza Sager - 1st Grade
Sawyer Dwyer - 2nd Grade
Elias Haro - 3rd Grade
Analia Mendoza - 4th Grade
Riley Baker - 5th Grade

East Middle School
Evelyn Rojas - 6th Grade
Alexa Chavez - 7th Grade
Caroline Jimenez Briones - 8th Grade

Edna & John Mosely P – 8
Leslie Gonzalez - 1st Grade
Ethan Boral - 2nd Grade
Jayce Cabe - 3rd Grade
Praise Tesfaye - 4th Grade
Jayna Michel - 5th Grade
Guadalupe Lopez - 6th Grade
Maiah Cabe - 7th Grade
Anthony Gonzalez Estrada - 8th Grade

Elkhart Elementary
Yeroosan Erbo - 1st Grade
Mauren Higaredo Mora - 2nd Grade
Aryana Gomez - 3rd Grade
Joseph Hernandez - 4th Grade
Ezal Herrera - 5th Grade

Fletcher Community School
Camila Gomez Perez - 4th Grade
Rogoberto Molina Solorzano - 5th Grade

Fulton Academy of Excellence
Diana Garcia Cruz - 1st Grade
Mayari Sanchez Valles - 2nd Grade
Joselin Ruiz Gutierrez - 3rd Grade
Adam Amavizca Cordova - 4th Grade
Noelia Flores Luna - 5th Grade

Gateway High School
Chance Muhorakeye - 9th Grade
Elisa Valdez Guerrero - 10th Grade
Landrick Adkins - 11th Grade
Noah Harrison - 12th Grade

Iowa Elementary
Deborah Ceu - 1st Grade
Owen Stuart - 2nd Grade
Jesus Botello Luna - 3rd Grade
Chelsea Hernandez-Lemus - 4th Grade
Adam El Oudni - 5th Grade

Hinkley High School
Prince Korang - 9th Grade
Samantha Moset - 10th Grade
Citalli Barriga - 11th Grade
Pamela Diaz Nacias - 12th Grade

Jewell Elementary
Emmanuel Anamasonye - 1st Grade
Steve Villanueva - 2nd Grade
Jaztelin Romo Recendez - 3rd Grade
Fadi Akata - 4th Grade
Jesus Martinez Beltran - 5th Grade

Kenton Elementary
Cartier McMillian - 1st Grade
Niklavs Berzins - 2nd Grade
Genaro Hernandez Suarez - 3rd Grade
Aaliyah Beltran Garcia - 4th Grade
Victoria Hernandez Escalante - 5th Grade

Lansing Elementary
Mia Magallanes Alamillo - 1st Grade
Rosie Coronoa - 2nd Grade
Grace Biaksiam - 3rd Grade
Claire Turner - 4th Grade
Lisa Ciang - 5th Grade

Laredo Elementary
Diego Banuelos Moreno - 1st Grade
Anaveah Trujillo - 2nd Grade
Josue Carrillos-Joya 3rd Grade
Alita Im - 4th Grade
Hangatu Mohamed - 5th Grade

Lyn Knoll Elementary
Lizbeth Lara - 1st Grade
Rylee Santistevan - 2nd Grade
Yezzeray Sands - 3rd Grade
James Prosky - 4th Grade
Abigail De La Toba - 5th Grade

North Middle School
Andruw Gonzalez - 6th Grade
Melissa Yos - 7th Grade
Kimberly Harris - 8th

Mrachek Middle School
Bailey Kaskalavich - 6th Grade
Isabella Gallegos - 7th Grade
Afsaneh Fagherzadah - 8th Grade

Murphy Creek P-8
Atiana Arroyo - 1st Grade
Miguel Campos-Sierra - 2nd Grade
Abby Varner - 3rd Grade
Hollin Nafrada - 4th Grade
Toni Mason - 5th Grade
Alejandro Tena Silva - 6th Grade
Sandu Raducan - 7th Grade
Grant Barnes - 8th Grade

Paris Elementary
Lillian Garcia - 1st Grade
Ingrid Lopez Lopez - 2nd Grade
Erik Lopez Ornelas - 3rd Grade
Kelsen Merino Orellana - 4th Grade
Yudany Alvarado Zavala - 5th Grade

Park Lane Elementary
Malinaly Vidales Malpica - 1st Grade
Zaniyah Harris - 2nd Grade
Maria Fernanda Vilegas Marquez - 3rd Grade
Jesse Ramirez Cardenas - 4th Grade
Jasmine Geraci - 5th Grade

Peoria Elementary
Jaiden Mercado Romero - 1st Grade
Brianna Sanchez Mier Aguirre - 2nd Grade
Damien Gutierrez - 3rd Grade
Jayleen Trujillo - 4th Grade
Jakelyn Garcia Diaz - 5th Grade
Kidus Takel - Special Education

Rangeview High School
Diego Navarro - 9th Grade
Lataisha Burkes - 10th Grade
Ignacio Mendez Parra - 11th Grade
Brianna Spence - 12th Grade

Sable Elementary
Raul Luna - 1st Grade
Aeris Tristan - 2nd Grade
Ro Si - 3rd Grade
Dimitri Tondro - 4th Grade
Merizebella Misa - 5th Grade

Side Creek Elementary
Rana Aljarrah - 1st Grade
Albert Barbar - 2nd Grade
Amelia Nguyen - 3rd Grade
Kassidy Carroll - 4th Grade
Angela Sain - 5th Grade

Sixth Avenue Elementary
Isaiah Robinson - 1st Grade
Damien O'Campo - 2nd Grade
Savanna Rogers - 3rd Grade
Daniel Salazar Amaya - 4th Grade
Felicite West - 5th Grade

South Middle School
Nevaeh M. Brown - 6th Grade
Geraldine Garcia Castellanos - 7th Grade
San Luong - 8th Grade

Tollgate Elementary
Jocelyn Garcia - 1st Grade
A'Maya Cooper - 2nd Grade
Samantha Ferro-Gastelum - 3rd Grade
Hailey Le - 4th Grade
Leyla Cisneros - 5th Grade

Vassar Elementary
Lailah Johnson - 1st Grade
Aubriell Martinez - 2nd Grade
Autumn Chapla - 3rd Grade
Eden De La Cana Alcala - 4th Grade
Kaiya White - 5th Grade

Vaughn Elementary
Siddharth Pai - 1st Grade
Kokeb Nguse - 2nd Grade
Xitlaly Castaneda Medina - 3rd Grade
Anowar Bati - 4th Grade
Royshaun Wade - 5th Grade

Virginia Court Elementary
Rodina Al Dafafea - 1st Grade
Maylin Menendez Cruz - 2nd Grade
Christopher Dominguez Cruz - 3rd Grade
Jazmin Urias Zamora - 4th Grade
Genesis Urias Zamora - 5th Grade

Vista Peak Exploratory P-8
DeAundre Harris - 1st Grade
Sophie Crownover - 2nd Grade
Madison Rivers - 3rd Grade
Kevin Ruiz - 4th Grade
Riley Hettich - 5th Grade
Gabriella Jarrett - 6th Grade
Brooklyn Spengler - 7th Grade
Jordyn MaKenzie Richard - 8th Grade

Vista Peak Preparatory 9 – 12
Ahlet Khelik - 9th Grade
Aihmon Johnson - 10th Grade
Lainey Morris - 11th Grade
Justin Graham - 12th Grade

Wheeling Elementary
Besan Al Khalidey - 1st Grade
Giovanni Brown - 2nd Grade
Adam Termidi - 3rd Grade
Kaylin Nguyen - 4th Grade
Daniela Amaya Barahona - 5th Grade

William Smith High School
Violetta Flores Diaz - 9th Grade
Jocelyn Urrutia Perez - 10th Grade
Omayma Aouinat - 11th Grade
Daunte Hanks - 12th Grade

Yale Elementary
Jayden Ja'Kur Johnson - 1st Grade
Gwendolynn Marie Flake - 2nd Grade
Alaina Brei Collier - 3rd Grade
Alanna Jade Mott - 4th Grade
Lianna Nicole Lemmon - 5th Grade